ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M G525 F Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 21 August 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Ghana Air Force
Registration: G525 F
MSN: 10520
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) (   Ghana)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The F-27 settled back onto the runway on takeoff, immediately after the undercarriage had been retracted.

Classification:
Premature gear retraction on take-off
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly June 2004
» Airnieuws
» Michel/Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org