ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 HH-PRV Cap Haitien Airport (CAP)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:04:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Tropical Airways
Registration: HH-PRV
MSN: 872001
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:2982
Cycles:4154
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SW of Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) (   Haiti)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti
Destination airport:Port-de-Paix Airport (PAX/MTPX), Haiti
Flightnumber:1301
Narrative:
Tropical Airways flight 1301, a Let 410, took off from runway 05 at Cap Haitien Airport about 04:50 for a flight to Port-de-Paix, Haiti. Shortly after takeoff the pilot requested clearance to return to the airport in order to close the door of the forward baggage hold, which had apparently opened during takeoff. On the right base leg when starting the turn onto final, the aircraft stalled and impacted a sugar cane field.

Probable Cause:

MAIN CAUSE (translated from original French language report):
Stall during approach phase while on the downwind leg caused by the loss of VMC at low altitude.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1) failure of the crew to manage the approach procedure (Poor CRM)
a) use of maximum flaps (42°)
b) insufficient altitude
c) lack of coordination between crew members
2) possible state of fatigue of the captain
3) Possible excess weight
4) opening of the baggage hold door, observed during takeoff.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ONAC Haiti
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cargo door failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Tropical Airways
» AP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cap Haitien Airport to Port-de-Paix Airport as the crow flies is 72 km (45 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 70th loss
  • 33rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Haiti
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org