ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-AL Lankein
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:ACS Ltd.
Registration: 9XR-AL
MSN: 810623
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lankein (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lankein Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Narrative:
While accelerating during takeoff at Lankein, a cow wondered onto the active runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff but the airplane overran runway 19.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org