ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 G-EEST Wick Airport (WIC)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-EEST
MSN: 781
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:17845
Cycles:20730
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UGR-516H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wick Airport (WIC) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Wick Airport (WIC/EGPC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on runway 31 at Wick Airport. It crossed the threshold at 130 kt which was 21 kt faster than the correct threshold speed. After the co-pilot closed the power levers the aircraft floated about six feet above the runway surface. The aircraft touched down and bounced before touching down a second time more heavily, cracking a wing spar and flexing the aircraft structure sufficient to allow the right propeller to contact the runway. The aircraft bounced again before touching down for the third and final time. The investigation determined that just before the first touchdown, one or both power levers were moved aft of the flight idle position. It was concluded that both the commander and co-pilot were making inputs on the flying controls from that moment onwards until after the second, heavy touchdown.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION: "It is reasonable to conclude that the manoeuvres conducted by G-EEST during the landing were the result of combined control inputs made by the commander and co-pilot. The evidence indicates that this period of combined control started at least 0.28 seconds before the first touchdown and finished at some stage after the second and damaging touchdown. After the first touchdown the aircraft became airborne in a high-drag, low-lift configuration which was intended for ground operation only and a 5.6g impact ensued on the second touchdown. There was no evidence of any technical fault on the aircraft that could have been a factor and the meteorological conditions were within the limitations set for the aircraft. A more complete understanding of the accident might have been possible with additional flight data parameters such as engine performance, aircraft pitch, and power lever position."

Photos

photo of BAe-3102-Jetstream-31-G-EEST
accident date: 17-09-2003
type: BAe 3102 Jetstream 31
registration: G-EEST

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aberdeen-Dyce Airport to Wick Airport as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org