ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N666TW Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N666TW
MSN: 25-116
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:15363
Cycles:12706
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT), United States of America
Flightnumber: 982
Narrative:
The airplane landed high and fast at the Del Rio airport's runway 13, which is a 5000 feet (1524 m) asphalt runway. Preliminary radar information revealed a ground speed of 190 knots over the approach end of runway 13, where the Vref landing speed should have been 116 knots. Eyewitnesses reported that the plane touched down past the intersection for taxiway Charlie, which is located about 1,875-feet short of the departure end of the runway. Breaking action started 630 feet further on. Apparently the aircraft could not be brought to a halt and overran the runway end. The jet plunged off the south end of the runway, crossed Johnson Boulevard and plowed into the Masonic Cemetery where it burst into flames, approximately 1,600 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during the approach to landing, and his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point resulting in an overrun. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to abort the landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: FTW03FA229
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Del Rio News-Herald
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Del Rio International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org