ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 ST-SAR Wau Airport (WUU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 24 September 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: ST-SAR
MSN: 402102
First flight: 1974
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on landing. The Antonov groundlooped and came to rest on the side of the runway. Reportedly the left hand main gear had failed on landing.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12-ST-SAR
accident date: 24-09-2003
type: Antonov An-12
registration: ST-SAR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org