ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T YV-901C La Paragua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 October 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aéreo Transporte La Montaña
Registration: YV-901C
MSN: 1G238-27
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Paragua (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela
Destination airport:Uriman Airport (URM/SVUM), Venezuela
Narrative:
Forced landing following engine problems.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paragua Airport to Uriman Airport as the crow flies is 178 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org