ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-281F (SCD) JA8191 Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 October 2003
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-281F (SCD)
Operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA8191
MSN: 24576/818
First flight: 1990-10-16 (13 years )
Total airframe hrs:53848
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) (   Japan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 62
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-200 cargo plane, JA8191, sustained moderate damage in a tailstrike accident on takeoff from Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT), Japan. There were no injuries to the four crew members.
Nippon Cargo Airlines flight 62 took off from runway 34L at Tokyo-Narita on a cargo flight to Anchorage (ANC), USA. During the takeoff, the aircraft's aft fuselage contacted the runway surface and the aircraft sustained moderate damage, but continued its takeoff and became airborne. Thereafter, the aircraft returned to Narita Airport and landed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, while the aircraft was taking off from Narita Airport, it is estimated that liftoff was delayed due to rotation being initiated at lower than the appropriate speed, and that the lower surface of the aft fuselage contacted the runway surface, causing it to be damaged.
It is estimated that the following factors were involved in the rotation being started at lower than an adequate speed:
(1) When the FE prepared the data card, he did so reading the takeoff speeds and target pitch attitude from the chart corresponding to the aircraft’s zero fuel weight instead of its takeoff weight by mistake and further, because he did not reconfirm, he did not realize his mistake.
(2) The captain, the trainee pilot acting as PNF, and the first officer had no doubts about the speed values on the data card prepared by the FE.
(3) The preparation of data cards at NCA is done solely by the FE, and other crewmembers are not involved in their preparation or reconfirmation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JTSB Japant
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 282 days (9 months)
Accident number: AA2004-2
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-281F-JA8191
accident date: 22-10-2003
type: Boeing 747-281F(SCD)
registration: JA8191

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Narita Airport to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 5477 km (3423 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org