ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP EK11997 Geneina Airport (EGN)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Monday 3 November 2003
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: EK11997
MSN: 6344407
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Geneina Airport (EGN) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan
Narrative:
The Antonov undershot the runway by 8 m following a visual approach. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane skidded 800 m before coming to rest.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 300

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Geneina Airport as the crow flies is 1106 km (691 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org