ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 PT-MZL Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MZL
MSN: 1376
First flight: 2000-12-01 (2 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Flightnumber:JJ3105
Narrative:
It was raining as the TAM A320 approached Florianópolis Airport (FLN). On touchdown a 4 kts headwind changed to a 17 knot crosswind. The airplane suffered a runway excursion on the right hand side. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep file 03003760

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC as the crow flies is 486 km (304 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org