ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-100 8R-GMC Ogle Airport (OGL)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Saturday 8 November 2003
Time:ca 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-100
Operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GMC
MSN: SH.1959
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ogle Airport (OGL) (   Guyana)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO), Guyana
Destination airport:Ekereku Airport (EKE), Guyana
Narrative:
The Skyvan took off from Ogle Airport's runway 24 at 10:59 for a charter flight to Ekereku. One minute after takeoff, the pilot declared an emergency and reported that he was forced to crash-land into the cane-fields bordering E-Block Sophia and Lamaha Springs. The plane hit a ridge and then skidded approximately 100 feet from the point of impact, before coming to rest on an uncultivated piece of land. Preliminary investigation revealed that the no. 2 engine had failed.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Guyana Chronicle
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Georgetown-Ogle International Airport to Ekereku Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org