ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N418MA Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Haalo Ltd.
Registration: N418MA
MSN: 550-0144
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL), United States of America
Narrative:
A designated pilot examiner (DPE) was administering a type-rating check ride from the jump seat, and instructed the second-in-command to reduce the power on one engine to simulate a single engine approach. Approximately 23 seconds later, the airplane began to drop rapidly. To arrest the descent, both pilots simultaneously applied full power on both engines, and the applicant (occupying the front left seat) increased the airplane's pitch attitude to 12 degrees. However, the airplane continued to descend and touched down short of the landing threshold for the runway. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane while executing a simulated engine failure on final approach. A factor was the windshear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 225 days (8 months)
Accident number: FTW04FA024
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Simulated engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX to Mineral Wells Airport, TX as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org