ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N332BA Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N332BA
MSN: TC-222E
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:23972
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT), United States of America
Narrative:
After having been cleared to land on runway 11, the pilot lowered the landing gear. Upon landing the nose continued to drop until it struck the runway. Both propellers struck the runway and several fractured propeller pieces impacted both sides of the fuselage resulting in substantial damage. After initial nose impact, the airplane slid approximately 3,000 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The operator's improper maintenance and servicing of the airplane's nose landing gear assembly, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear during the landing roll. Contributing factors include the nose section of the airplane's subsequent contact with the runway, the impact of several fractured propeller pieces into the fuselage, and the operator's inadequate maintenance and servicing procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 225 days (8 months)
Accident number: DEN04LA023
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO to Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO as the crow flies is 82 km (51 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org