Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Saturday 29 November 2003 |
Time: | 15:16 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Force Aérienne Congolaise |
Registration: | 9T-TAD |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 18 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 24 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Boende Airport (BNB) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Boende Airport (BNB/FZGN), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A Congolese Air Force Antonov 26 was to depart Boende for Kinshasa, carrying a crew of six, 18 passengers and 672 kg of cargo. The Antonov accelerated down the runway, but the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. During the second attempt to take off, one of the tyres failed. The Antonov overshot the 1400 m long runway, crashing through a local market and killing 13 people on the ground.
Classification:
Tire failure
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Communiqué du Gouvernement
» Reuters
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.