ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-258C ZS-OOS Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-258C
Operator:Hydro Air Cargo
Registration: ZS-OOS
MSN: 21190/272
First flight: 1975-10-22 (28 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 501
Narrative:
Hydro Air Cargo's Boeing 747 freighter ZS-OOS was operating on a cargo flight from Brussels (BRU) to Johannesburg (JNB) with an intermediate stop at Lagos (LOS). A Notam stated that runway 19R, a 3900 x 60 meters asphalt runway, was closed because of resurfacing work. During the descent the controller at Lagos told the crew that 19R was in use. After a query by the Hydro crew he made the correction and reported that the runway in use was 19L. Apparently the approach controller cleared the flight to land on 19R. On landing the Boeing struck stacks of asphalt and the aircraft slewed left with its first engine in contact with the surface until the nose wheel came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Probable Cause:

The AIPB reported that the Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority did not know of the closure of the runway, nor that it was aware of the NOTAM until the accident occurred. Runway 19R was not properly closed in accordance with standard practice, as the runway lights were all switched on indicating runway serviceability.

Classification:
Takeoff from wrong runway
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Report blames plane crash on carelessness (Sunday Independent, 26-3-2006)
» The Guardian Nigeria
» Pictorial about the recovery of ZS-OOS at Lagos

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-258C-ZS-OOS
accident date: 29-11-2003
type: Boeing 747-258C
registration: ZS-OOS
accident date: 29-11-2003
type: Boeing 747-258C
registration: ZS-OOS
accident date: 29-11-2003
type: Boeing 747-258C
registration: ZS-OOS
accident date: 29-11-2003
type: Boeing 747-258C
registration: ZS-OOS
accident date: 29-11-2003
type: Boeing 747-258C
registration: ZS-OOS
accident date: 29-11-2003
type: Boeing 747-258C
registration: ZS-OOS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 4894 km (3059 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1551+ built
  • 39th loss
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org