ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N60U Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N60U
MSN: TC-232
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:25932
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK), United States of America
Narrative:
Two Swearingen Metro planes, N60U and N340AE, both operated by Key Lime, taxied for departure at Denver (DEN). The pilot of N340AE reported that he had taxied north on taxiway Mike (M) to the "M10" intersection. There were several company aircraft in front of him in line for runway 17R. He came to a complete stop behind a Cessna 404, remaining partially on the M taxiway. The pilot of N60U reported that he was taxiing north on the M taxiway, en route to runway 08 for departure. He had seen the lights from an aircraft holding short of runway 17R; however, he did not see the lights of N340AE until it was too late. The pilot of N60U reported he applied full brakes and used reverse thrust but was unable to avoid hitting N340AE. N340AE, was turned to the right during the collision, entangling its empennage with N60U's empennage. The outer 8 feet of N60U's right wing was severed. The outboard 2 feet of the right propeller's blades showed chordwise scratches, torsional bends, and leading edge gouges and chips. The airplane's empennage was crushed and bent.
The bottom empennage of N340AE was scraped and torn. The airplane's left wing tip was bent upward, and showed skin wrinkles. An 8-foot long, 2-foot wide section of the left outboard wing's trailing edge was torn out. The airplane's empennage was crushed and bent.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot of the taxiing aircraft to maintain clearance and adequate visual lookout for the stopped aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 210 days (7 months)
Accident number: DEN04FA027A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Garden City Municipal Airport, KS as the crow flies is 401 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org