ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 5Y-NNN Lokichoggio Airport (LKG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 7 December 2003
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:East African Safari Air
Registration: 5Y-NNN
MSN: 11231
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Flightnumber: 812
Narrative:
Flight 812 from Nairobi overran the runway after landing at Lokichoggio after the no. 1 wheel on the main undercarriage to burst on landing. . The Fokker F-28 went through a fence and impacted a small river bank. The nose gear was ripped off, the right wing underside was pierced by razor fence wire and the nose underside smashed leading to the cockpit compartment and associated accessories buckled, broken and twisted.
Press reports indicated that the plane carried 40 passengers, official report however indicate that 23 passengers were on board.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» East African Standard
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-5Y-NNN
accident date: 07-12-2003
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: 5Y-NNN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Lokichoggio Airport as the crow flies is 670 km (419 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org