ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9469B Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:06:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N9469B
MSN: 208B0079
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:10429
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna departed runway 27 at Cincinnati (CVG) and climbed to 300 to 400 feet above the runway. It was at an airspeed of 120 knots, when it became abnormally heavy on the flight controls, and very unstable about its lateral axis (pitch control). The pilot elected to reduce the throttle to idle and perform the rejected takeoff procedure. The airplane touched down on snow covered grass approximately 85 feet off the left side of the runway, and 262 feet beyond the 7,000-foot runway marker. The airplane came to rest approximately 315 feet off the left side of the runway, and 460 feet prior to the 9,000-foot runway marker. The airplane's landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage was buckled near the aft end of the cargo pod. Photographs taken by airport personnel shortly after the accident revealed areas of frost present on the wings and empennage. In addition, ice was observed on portions of the leading edges of the left and right wings.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in a decrease in airplane performance due to ice, and a subsequent hard landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: NYC04LA050
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Rejected takeoff
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N9469B
accident date: 20-12-2003
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N9469B

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY to Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org