Last updated: 7 March 2021
Status:Preliminary
Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747SP-86
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IAC
C/n / msn: 21093/307
First flight: 1977-05-16 (26 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Flightnumber: 800
Narrative:
Suffered problems with the hydraulic system shortly after departing Beijing (PEK). The plane returned to land, during which the nose gear collapsed.
The airplane remained at Beijing for a few months, being prepared for a ferry flight back to Tehran. On June 1, 2004 the airplane was finally ferried back to Tehran where it was withdrawn from service. Some parts were stripped and the airplane was then moved for display at the Teheran AeroSpace Exhibition. In 2009 the airplane received overhaul to be restored in flying condition.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Boeing 747SP Website
» Xinhua

Photos

photo of Boeing-747SP-86-EP-IAC
accident date: 15-01-2004
type: Boeing 747SP-86
registration: EP-IAC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Tokyo-Narita Airport as the crow flies is 2121 km (1325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share