ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-444 ZS-SAX Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 25 January 2004
Time:03:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-444
Operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SAX
MSN: 26637/943
First flight: 1992-10-27 (11 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce RB211-524H2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
An Alitalia Boeing 767-00 (I-DEIB) contacted a parked South African Airways Boeing 747-400 (ZS-SAX) while taxiing for departure at Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR), Senegal.
The Boeing 747-400 was parked at bay J6 and was prepared for its intended flight to New York-JFK Airport when it was hit. The aircraft was not parked correctly in its bay with the front end 14,60 m over its normal placement indicated by a rectangular bay painted on the ground.
The right-hand wing tip of the Boeing 767 struck and slashed the nose code of the Boeing 747.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes:
Marshallers assisting with parking of aircraft
- Improper signalling by marshallers
- Improper execution of marshallers' instructions
- Incorrect positioning of SAA B747
- Lack of understanding of marshallers' huge responsibility
- Problem of laxity by head marshaller
- Lack of professionalism and intellectual capacity on the part of the marshallers with regard to management of the situation.

Crews in charge of the aircraft
- Lack of communication and coordination between the marshallers, crews, and air traffic controller
- Work load problem due to traffic density over week ends (cluttering of airways, loaded schedules, stress etc)
- Lack of maintenance of awareness by the Crew when on the ground.

The Air Traffic Controller who allocates parking space
- Problem with an absence of any visibility over the parking areas by the controller
- Discrepancy between number of controllers and their work load

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 6086 km (3804 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org