Accident Boeing 737-59D G-BVKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322669

Date:Saturday 21 February 2004
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:bmibaby
Registration: G-BVKC
MSN: 24695/1872
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:31210 hours
Cycles:33633 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear (MLG) began a violent shimmy (yaw oscillation) when the wheelbrakes were applied after a normal landing touchdown, probably damaging the MLG lower torsion link. The shimmying stopped when braking was reduced but restarted when braking was increased, causing the torsion link to fracture. Further higher amplitude shimmying of the left MLG ensued, resulting in severe MLG tyre, wheel and brake damage and substantial oscillatory loads on the aircraft structure. Steering difficulties were experienced during both shimmying episodes.
It was likely that the shimmying resulted from excessive wear of the torsion link apex joint that reduced the effectiveness of the shimmy damper. Maintenance records indicated that the MLG had been maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations, but it was considered that relevant Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM) procedures could be difficult to
follow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/02/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin 4/2005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2009 VP-BXM Aeroflot-Nord 0 Simferopol Airport (SIP) sub

Images:

photo (c) AAIB; 21 February 2004

photo (c) Ian Jenkins; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)