Last updated: 15 April 2021
Status:Final
Date:Thursday 4 March 2004
Time:ca 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Azov-Avia Airlines
Registration: UR-ZVA
C/n / msn: 0063468036
First flight: 1986
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Baku Airport (BAK) (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The Ilyushin freighter departed Ankara, Turkey for a cargo flight to Kabul, Afghanistan. In Ankara the airplane was loaded with 39980 kg of cargo. The next stop was Baku, Azerbaijan for refueling. The airplane took 47 tons of fuel, bringing the takeoff weight to 189 tons, and the centre of gravity to 29,3% MAC, which was within the prescribed limits. During the eight-hour stopover the crew decided to rest in the aircraft instead of a hotel. As the aircraft started taxiing to the runway the flight engineer was heard saying that he would select the flaps at 30 degrees and slats at 14 degrees for takeoff. This however was not done. Prior to takeoff the position of the flaps was not verified by any of the crew members. Takeoff was thus commenced with flaps and slats retracted and the stabilizer trimmed at the takeoff position -4 degrees (corresponding to actual takeoff weight, CofG and flaps at 30°). At a speed of 210 km/h the pilot pulled on the control column to lift off the nose gear. At a calculated unstick speed of 265 km/h the angle of attack reached 9 degrees but the plane did not lift off the runway. Accelerating through 290 km/h the angle of attack of the aircraft reached 14,5 degrees, setting off the angle of attack warning on the flight deck. Some 1750 meters down the runway, the aft fuselage struck the runway. Seventy meters further on, at a speed of 300 km/h and an angle of attack of 19,4°, the Ilyushin lifted off the runway. The air traffic controller who witnessed the departure advised the crew to abort the takeoff, but the captain apparently continued. The airplane rolled to the left until the wing contacted the runway. Then the flight engineer noted his error and, without informing the captain, began extending the flaps and slats. Again without informing the captain, the flight engineer brought back the power levers of the four engines to idle. After three seconds he moved them from idle to the 'engine shutdown' position. The captain three times yelled "takeoff" but the engines were already shut down. After flying for 490 meters the aircraft struck the ground and crashed.

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Improper flap/slat usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Information on the aviation incident with the aircraft Il-76TD UR-ZVA / Russian Ministry of Transport No. 22.15-568
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» RIA Novosti

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76MD-UR-ZVA
accident date: 04-03-2004
type: Ilyushin Il-76MD
registration: UR-ZVA
photo of Ilyushin-Il-76MD-UR-76684
accident date: 04-03-2004
type: Ilyushin Il-76MD
registration: UR-76684

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Bina International Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 1796 km (1123 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

languages: languages

Share