ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N800AW Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 March 2004
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:AirNet Systems
Registration: N800AW
MSN: 35A-149
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:15331
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Destination airport:Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY (UCA/KUCA), United States of America
Narrative:
The copilot was conducting an ILS approach to Utica's runway 33. The airplane was too high during the approach, and the copilot decreased engine power. The sink rate then became too great, and the flightcrew initiated a go-around. However, the airplane landed hard on the runway before the engines could spool up. The airplane subsequently came to rest in snow, about 20 feet off the left side of the runway, near mid-field. The airplane sustained damage to the main landing gear and both wings.
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, as the rear fuselage was seen at the Dodson scrapyard in Rantoul, KS in September 2005.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and the captain's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent hard landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 259 days (9 months)
Accident number: NYC04LA088
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH to Utica-Oneida County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 711 km (444 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org