Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 23 March 2004 |
Time: | 10:24 |
Type: |  Airbus A321-211 |
Operator: | Aer Lingus |
Registration: | EI-CPE |
MSN: | 926 |
First flight: | 1998-11-20 (5 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland |
Flightnumber: | EI713 |
Narrative:Whilst Aer Lingus Airbus A321-211 EI-CPE (Flight EI713) was stationary on Taxiway U, behind an A330 at the runway 27L holding point, its rudder was struck by the wing tip of British Airways Boeing 747-436 G-BNLK, which was under tow along Taxiway A. No injuries reported to the 194 persons on board the Aer Lingus Airbus EI-CPE.
The investigation by the AAIB revealed that the towing crew of Boeing 747 G-BNLK had assumed that as they had been cleared to tow, they would be clear of all obstacles. The base of the rudder on EI-CPE had sustained damage in the form of an angled slice through its structure aft of the hinge line, consistent with the left winglet of the B747-436 passing through the rudder, and the winglet exhibited damage on its leading edge, consistent with such contact.
No other damage was reportedly found relating to this collision. The rudder of EI-CPE was subsequently replaced, as was the winglet of G-BNLK, and both aircraft were returned to full commercial service.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 223 days (7 months) | Accident number: | EW/C2004/03/07 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: CAA | 2004-72 |
The Civil Aviation Authority should consider amending Rule 37(2) of the Air Navigation Order (CAP 363) to specifically make it the duty of those persons responsible for the towing of aircraft on manoeuvre areas of aerodromes to take all possible means to ensure that the aircraft under tow does not collide with another aircraft, or other obstacle, regardless of any Air Traffic Control or Ground Movement Control clearance. (Accepted - open (Action Implt'd/Planned)) |
Issued: -- | To: CAA | 2004-73 |
The Civil Aviation Authority should enhance CAP 642 \'Airside Safety Management\' to include guidance on the responsibilities of towing crews of aircraft under tow, especially with regard to obstacle and wingtip clearance in aircraft manoeuvring areas so that such clearance is not inferred from ATC clearances to tow an aircraft. (Accepted - open (Action Implt'd/Planned)) |
Issued: -- | To: CAA | 2004-74 |
British Airports Authority plc should ensure that training of individuals for the issue of \'C\' manoeuvring area licences, includes the responsibilities of drivers for obstacle clearance and that ATC clearance instructions do not infer obstacle or wingtip clearance. (Accepted - open (Action Implt'd/Planned)) |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
23-03-2004type: Airbus A321-211
registration: EI-CPE

accident date:
registration: EI-CPE
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Dublin Airport as the crow flies is 446 km (279 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.