ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B UN-26582 Kyzyl
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Irbis
Registration: UN-26582
MSN: 13504
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:120 km (75 mls) from Kyzyl (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
En route at an altitude of 5400 m the no. 2 propeller broke away and struck the fuselage. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Kyzyl Airport (KYZ).

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org