Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 17 April 2004 |
Type: | Airbus |
Operator: | Qatar Airways |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco |
Destination airport: | Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD), Qatar |
Flightnumber: | QR553 |
Narrative:A Kuwaiti passenger demanded to be flown to Geneva. The perpetrator harassed the cabin crew and tried to enter the cockpit in a threatening manner. The pilot made an emergency landing in Cairo. Following his arrest, the perpetrator was examined by the airport doctor who concluded that he was suffering from some form of mental disturbance.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.