ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-529 UR-VVB Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 April 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-529
Operator:AeroSvit Airlines
Registration: UR-VVB
MSN: 26537/2296
First flight: 1992-05-18 (12 years)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Flightnumber: 406
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-529, operated by AeroSvit, sustained damage in a runway excursion accident during takeoff from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia. AeroSvit Flight 406 lost power on engine no. 1 during takeoff from runway 07L. Takeoff was aborted but the airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» MAK

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-529-UR-VVB
accident date: 27-04-2004
type: Boeing 737-529
registration: UR-VVB
accident date: 27-04-2004
type: Boeing 737-529
registration: UR-VVB
accident date: 27-04-2004
type: Boeing 737-529
registration: UR-VVB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport as the crow flies is 767 km (480 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org