ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV-O-CBL-7 Chimanta Mountains
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 4 May 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Gobernación del Estado Bolívar
Registration: YV-O-CBL-7
MSN: 208B0926
First flight: 2001
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chimanta Mountains (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:Uonquen Airport (SVUQ), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Ciudad Bolívar at 10:16 for a flight to Uonquén. Around 11:00 the pilot reported en route at 11,500 feet in bad weather. The airplane later collided with the Chimanta-Tepuy at an altitude of about 7000 feet.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB
» rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Bolívar Airport to Uonquen Airport as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org