ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N5010X Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 May 2004
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:Raytheon Aircraft
Registration: N5010X
MSN: RB-10
First flight: 2002
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Raytheon 390 Premier I jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT).
The pilot stated that he was high and fast during the descent into Las Vegas but that the approach was "stable" by 500 feet. He stated that he maintained his Vref speed of 112 knots from there until touchdown.
The passenger stated that he felt that the approach was "fast" and that the pilot was "behind the power curve" because of high minimum enroute altitudes in the area and that they had to "hustle down" during the descent. The passenger indicated that the flight crossed the runway threshold "maybe a bit more" that 10 knots above Vref and touched down about 10 knots above Vref. He said it was not a stabilized approach.
Landing distance calculations and other evidence suggest that the lift dump panels did not extend after landing; however, the investigation did not determine the reason(s) for the lack of lift dump. No evidence was found of any failures affecting the lift dump or braking systems. Evidence and interview statements reveal that the pilot flew an unstabilized approach to the runway and landed well above target speed. The high landing speed was result of the pilot's excessive airspeed on the approach and a tailwind component of about 8 knots. Although the pilot landed the airplane within the touchdown area, the airplane's speed upon touchdown was about 17 knots above the prescribed speed. After exiting the end of runway 7, the airplane continued and impacted a perimeter fence and came to rest approximately 735 feet beyond the end of runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight's unstabilized approach and excessive speed. Contributing to the excessive touchdown speed was the presence of a tailwind at landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: DCA04MA049
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palm Springs International Airport, CA to Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV as the crow flies is 289 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org