ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124 Westwind N280AT Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 2 July 2004
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Air Trek
Registration: N280AT
MSN: 247
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Narrative:
The air ambulance plane was transporting two Italian patients from Quito, Ecuador for medical treatment to Washington and Milan. A refueling stop was made in Panama. After refueling, the airplane was started and taxied to runway 3L. After lifting off the runway it reportedly pitched up vertically, the nose then lowered, and the wings rocked side to side. The airplane veered right with a 90-degree bank and impacted the ground on taxiway Hotel. The right wing and right engine separated from the fuselage. The airplane rolled onto its back, collapsing the vertical stabilizer. The main fuselage, left wing, and left engine continued across a grass field, where it struck an airport worker, and impacted a concrete wall. The airplane continued through the wall, and came to rest inverted inside an empty building - the former Evergreen International hangar.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Airliners.net
» Crítica
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 3310 km (2069 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI 1124

  • 442 built
  • 19th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Panama
  • 15th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org