ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 TC-IEC Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Inter Airlines
Registration: TC-IEC
MSN: 11410
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
The left main undercarriage collapsed after landing, causing the Fokker 100 to skid off the runway into a field.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Star Gazetesi
» Der Spiegel

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Düsseldorf Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 2023 km (1264 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org