ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Zhengzhou Airport (CGO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Air China
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhengzhou Airport (CGO) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA), China
Flightnumber:CA1343
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after takeoff, a hijacker told the crew that he had companions on board carrying sulphuric acid that they would throw over passengers unless the plane headed for South Korea. The plane landed in Zhengzhou at about 09:50. Two plainclothes police were sent to negotiate with the hijacker on board the plane and he was detained at 10:20.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Xinhua
» Reuters

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Changsha-Huanghua Airport as the crow flies is 1348 km (843 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org