ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III ZS-OLS George Airport (GRJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Ryan Blake Air Charter
Registration: ZS-OLS
MSN: AC-748B
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:8760
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:George Airport (GRJ) (   South Africa)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Destination airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG), South Africa
Narrative:
The crew of the Metro III executed an ILS approach for landing onto runway 11 at George Airport (GRJ). At 1000ft from the threshold of runway 11 with the undercarriage selected down and at full flaps for landing at an IAS of 120 kt when he advised the co-pilot (the flying pilot), to continue visually with the approach for runway 11. Shortly after afterwards they heard a loud impact sound and the right hand engine failed. The aircraft suddenly yawed and banked severely to the right and the flying pilot commented that they had experienced a bird strike on the right-hand engine. The pilot-in-command immediately took over the controls and attempted to arrest the yaw to the right but the aircraft kept yawing to the right. He called for a go around. The co-pilot then selected full power on both engines retracted the undercarriage, whilst the pilot-in-command feathered the right-hand propeller.
According to the pilot-in-command, the aircraft continued to yaw to the right and with the stall aural warning sounding with a loss of altitude, he pulled the left-hand engine stop and feather control and was committed to execute a forced landing on a cattle farm.
Both wings collided with the gum poles of a telephone and wire fence causing extensive damage to the wings and fuselage under-surface.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft encountered a bird strike on the right-hand engine prior to landing at George Aerodrome. It appears that the cockpit crew did not apply the correct procedures for a go-around when the aircraft yawed severely to the right. The aircraft failed to climb and a forced landing was executed on a cattle farm."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: Ref: 7858
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» CAA S.A Accident Report Ref: 7858

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-ZS-OLS
accident date: 10-09-2004
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: ZS-OLS
photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-OY-NPC
accident date: 10-09-2004
registration: OY-NPC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bloemfontein International Airport to George Airport as the crow flies is 659 km (412 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org