Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 16 September 2004 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Kam Air |
Registration: | EW-47808 |
MSN: | 17306910 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Kabul Airport (KBL) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Destination airport: | Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The airplane returned to Kabul after one of the engines failed. It overran the runway by over 200 metres in unfavourable meteorological conditions. The extent of damage is uncertain.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 459
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Mazar-I-Sharif Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.