ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III C-FIPW La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 September 2004
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Norcanair
Registration: C-FIPW
MSN: AC-524
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stony Rapids Airport, SK (YSF/CYSF), Canada
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC), Canada
Flightnumber:1051
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed in a crosswind on La Ronge's runway 18 and touched down firmly, approximately 1000 feet from the threshold. On touchdown, the left wing dropped and the propeller made contact with the runway. The aircraft veered to the left side of the runway, despite full rudder and aileron deflection. The crew applied maximum right braking and shut down both engines. The aircraft departed the runway and traveled approximately 200 feet through the infield before the nose and right main gear were torn rearwards; the left gear collapsed into the wheel well. The aircraft slid on its belly before coming to rest approximately 300 feet off the side of the runway. Three of the passengers suffered minor injuries from the sudden stop associated with the final collapsing.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
"1. An incorrect roller of a smaller diameter and type was installed on the left main landing gear outboard bellcrank assembly, contrary to company and industry practice.
2. The smaller diameter roller reduced the required rigging tolerances for the bellcrank-to-cam assembly in the down-and-locked position and allowed the roller to eventually move beyond the cam cutout position, resulting in the collapse of the left landing gear.
3. A rigging check was not carried out after the replacement of the bellcrank roller. Such a check should have revealed that neither the inboard nor outboard bellcrank assembly met the minimum rigging requirements for proper engagement with the positioning cam."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 176 days (6 months)
Accident number: TSB Report A04C0174
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-N4442F
accident date: 21-09-2004
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N4442F

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stony Rapids Airport, SK to La Ronge Airport, SK as the crow flies is 454 km (283 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org