Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 5 October 2004 |
Time: | 12:37 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Sarit Airlines |
Registration: | ST-SAF |
MSN: | 00347606 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 68 km (42.5 mls) from Heglig ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Narrative:The Antonov, piloted by four Russian crew members, reportedly left El Obeid around 11:35 for a flight to Juba. En route at FL170 the airplane is understood to have suffered engine problems. The crew decided to divert to Heglig. The aircraft crashed inverted in a wooded area, killing all aboard.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» ITAR-TASS
Photos

accident date:
05-10-2004type: Antonov An-12
registration: EK-12222
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Obeid Airport to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 928 km (580 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.