Accident Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 C-FMHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322501

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350
Owner/operator:Aviation CMP Inc.
Registration: C-FMHD
MSN: FL-87
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:St-Georges de Beauce, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:Saint-Georges Aerodrome, QC (CYSG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air, registration C-FMHD, operated by Aviation CMP Inc., was on an instrument flight from Saint-Hubert, Quebec, to Saint-Georges, Quebec, with two pilots and one passenger on board. At 11:26, following a Runway 06 RNAV (GPS) instrument approach, the aircraft was too high to be landed safely, and the crew carried out a missed approach. The crew members advised the Montréal Centre that they would attempt a Runway 24 RNAV (GPS) instrument approach. At 11:46, the aircraft touched down over 2400 feet past the runway 24 threshold. As soon as it touched down, the aircraft started to turn left on the snow-covered runway. Full right rudder was used in an attempt to regain directional control. However, the aircraft continued to turn left, departed the runway, and came to rest in a ditch about 50 feet south of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. Because the aircraft's trajectory was not stabilized on the final phase of the approach, the aircraft was drifting to the left when the wheels touched down. The pilot-in-command was unable to keep the aircraft in the centre of the snow-covered runway, which had been cleared of snow to only 36 feet of its width.
2. The left main landing gear, then the nose wheel, struck a snow bank left on the runway by the snow-removal vehicle, and the pilot-in-command was unable to regain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04Q0188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location