ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340-70 N41626 North Miami Beach, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 December 2004
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340-70
Operator:Miami Air Lease
Registration: N41626
MSN: 274
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:18473
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-103W
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:North Miami Beach, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
The plane departed Opa-locka Airport at 08:39 carrying a load consisting of electronics, toys and furniture. About three miles offshore, at 3,000 feet, the pilot felt the plane vibrating and he saw smoke coming from the no. 1 engine. The crew were unable to feather the no. 1 propeller and the plane began to lose altitude. The pilot then turned and ditched the plane in the Maule Lake Marina in Miami.
Investigation revealed the no. 1 engine had been removed from N41626 on September 26, 2003 due to high oil consumption. It was reportedly preserved and stored at the operator's warehouse. On October 27, 2004 the left engine, which was producing metal for months, was removed and the previous engine was taken out of preservation and installed in the left position with a new overhauled propeller assembly. On November 6, 2004, the left engine's propeller governor was replaced due to the left propeller slow to response to power setting. Post-accident examination revealed that the master rod bearing had incurred a catastrophic failure. Examination of the propeller assembly revealed metal contamination throughout the system; the propeller's governor screen gasket was clogged with metal contamination.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper maintenance of the left engine by company maintenance personnel (failure to flush metal from the oil system and failure to properly preserve the engine for storage) resulting in a total failure of the master rod bearing and contamination of the engine oil system with metal, which prevented the left propeller from feathering. This resulted in the airplane being unable to maintain altitude following loss of engine power and subsequent ditching in a lake. A factor in this accident is the aircraft operator and flight crew exceeding the maximum allowable takeoff weight for the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: MIA05FA040
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Overloaded

Ditching

Sources:
» AP
» FAA
» South Florida Sun-Sentinel

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-340-70-N41626
accident date: 04-12-2004
type: Convair CV-340-70
registration: N41626
accident date: 04-12-2004
type: Convair CV-340-70
registration: N41626

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Opa-locka Airport, FL to Nassau International Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org