ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N478GS Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 6 December 2004
Time:13:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:Centurion Aviation Services
Registration: N478GS
MSN: 1478
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:2004
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU) (   Romania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-IV suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 07 at Bucharest Baneasa Airport.
On the day of the accident maintenance works were being carried out on runway 07 with the partial removal and replacement of concrete. The threshold was displaced, causing landing distance available to become 2360 m.
The G-IV landed long and fast and could not be stopped on the runway. It overshot the runway threshold and taxied with the left main leg on an unpaved section with a depth of approx. 15-20 cm, and came to rest on the edge of the runway. The crew reported massive fuel leakage from the left wing.
As a result, the aircraft sustained damage to the left main landing gear strut and the fuel tank in the left wing.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the accident