ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2M7F N750DH Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2M7F
Operator:ASTAR Air Cargo
Registration: N750DH
MSN: 21951/1680
First flight: 1980-10-28 (24 years 2 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 495
Narrative:
DHL flight 495 initially touched down on Atlanta´s (ATL) runway 08L just past taxiway B1. The right main landing gear collapsed and dragging the right wing, the 727 came to rest on the right side of the runway centerline just past the dixie exit.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ASTAR Air Cargo
» FAA id 20041209034419C

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 597 km (373 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org