ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD ER-IBW Jeddah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 December 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Airline Transport
Registration: ER-IBW
MSN: 0043449468
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Jeddah (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates
Narrative:
The forward emergency evacuation hatch opened in flight, causing one of the crew members to be sucked out. An emergency landing was carried out at Jeddah.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Michael Roch

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Sharjah Airport as the crow flies is 2606 km (1629 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org