ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) HK-2663 Puerto Gaitán
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aerolineas Llaneras - Arall
Registration: HK-2663
MSN: 12352
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:21046
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Puerto Gaitán (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barrancominas Airport (NBB), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Barrancominas (NBB) on a domestic flight to Villavicencio (VVC). En route near Río Manacacias at an altitude of 10.500 feet the aircraft experienced engine vibrations. The pilot reduced power on the right hand engine and decided to divert to Puerto Gaitán. The approach was normal but the airplane was not able to come stop on the remaining runway length. He swung the airplane 180 degrees, which caused the right hand undercarriage leg to collapse.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAS: "Vibración y explosiones en el motor derecho por motivos indeterminados que condujeron al capitán y su copiloto a efectuar un aterrizaje de emergencia en el aeropuerto de Puerto Gaitán.
Aterrizaje rápido y largo a la pista escogida que condujo a una distancia de frenado mayor y obligó al piloto a efectuar un desvió a la derecha de la pista y a realizar una maniobra de giro de 180° grados con ruptura del tren principal derecho y daño en la hélice del mismo lado."

CAUSES (translated from Spanish): "Vibration and explosions in the right engine for undetermined reasons that forced the captain and his co-pilot to make an emergency landing at the airport in Puerto Gaitán.
A fast and long landing rapid on the chosen runway led to a greater stopping distance and forced the pilot to swerve to the right of the runway and perform a maneuver to turn 180° degrees, collapsing the right hand main landing gear and damageing the propeller on the same side."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-04-32-GIA
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Aeronautica Civil de Colombia

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-5-DK-HK-2663
accident date: 17-12-2004
type: Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
registration: HK-2663

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barrancominas Airport to Villavicencio Airport as the crow flies is 426 km (266 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org