ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N252BK Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Barkin International Aviation
Registration: N252BK
MSN: 25-107
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:11970
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID), United States of America
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B, N252BK, operated by Barkin International Aviation, collided with a berm following a loss of directional control while landing on runway 13 (6,200 feet by 150 feet, dry asphalt) at the Cedar Rapids-Eastern Iowa Airport (CID), Iowa. The captain, co-pilot, and two medical crew members were not injured. The flight originated from CID with an intended destination of McAllen, Texas.
Both pilots reported that they encountered what they thought were rough spots on the runway during the takeoff roll. The captain reported that after takeoff, he called for the co-pilot to raise the gear and engage the yaw damper. He then called for the flaps to be retracted and for the climb checklist. Both pilots then noticed an unsafe gear indication for the nose gear. The Learjet leveled off at 5,000 feet and the captain decreased the airspeed so that the co-pilot could recycled the landing gear. They informed the tower that they had a problem with the gear and that they wanted to stay in the area. The co-pilot cycled the landing gear four more times to no avail.
They then requested a landing back at Cedar Rapids. There was a gear down and locked indication for all three landing gear during the visual approach to runway 13. On touchdown, the co-pilot extended the spoilers and armed the thrust reversers. After the nose wheel touched down the airplane made a sharp left turn and traveled off the side of the runway through the grass. The airplane contacted a four-foot high berm prior to coming to a stop on runway 09.
Post accident inspection revealed the seal on the nose gear strut had failed which prevented the nose gear from centering.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot was not able to maintain directional control of the airplane due to the failure of the nose gear strut seal which prevented the nose wheel from centering. A factor associated with the accident was the berm that the airplane contacted."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 267 days (9 months)
Accident number: CHI05LA047
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cedar Rapids Airport, IA to McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1833 km (1146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org