Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GAIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322487

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 24 December 2004
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GAIK
MSN: B-104
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (YVP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air ,registration C-GAIK, departed Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX), under instrument flight rules for a scheduled flight to Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (YVP). There were two crew members, four passengers, and cargo on board. Strong crosswinds and slippery runway surface conditions had been reported by the Kuujjuaq Flight Service Station personnel. The crew conducted an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 07 in instrument meteorological conditions and touched down at 19:43. Immediately after landing, the aircraft started skidding to the right and departed the landing surface, coming to rest 1600 feet from the threshold and 40 feet to the right of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but none of the crew or passengers was injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The crew did not assimilate the information regarding wind and runway conditions, and continued an approach for which there was no viable landing option.
2. The first officer did not anticipate a landing on runway 07, which did not allow the crew to properly discuss the risk of landing on a slippery runway in strong crosswind conditions.
3. The flight crew did not make use of crosswind charts during flight planning or when preparing to land at Kuujjuaq.
4. Company standard operating procedures (SOPs) do not provide specific guidance with respect to maximum crosswind or minimum Canadian runway friction index (CRFI) values.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04Q0199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location