ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-320 OY-JRJ Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 January 2005
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-320
Operator:Danish Air Transport
Registration: OY-JRJ
MSN: 036
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:27526
Cycles:23695
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO) (   Norway)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR), Norway
Destination airport:Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL), Norway
Flightnumber: 54
Narrative:
An ATR-42 passenger plane sustained minor damage in an accident at Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO), Norway. There were no injuries among the 22 passengers and three crew members.
Danish Air Transport flight DTR54 was on a scheduled flight from Bergen to Florø (FRO). During takeoff the pilots experienced considerable control problems related to the elevator function. They declared an emergency situation and returned for landing. The landing was accomplished without further incident 7 minutes after takeoff.
After landing it was found that the control problems were caused by the right elevator hanging below the horizontal stabiliser, attached only by the inboard of the three hinges that normally connect the elevator to the stabiliser. A bolt was missing from both the centre and outer hinges. Both of the bolts and one of the nuts that normally should connect the hinge assemblies together were found. One of the bolts was found on the runway, the other inside the elevator.
Investigation indicates that the bolt belonging to the outer hinge assembly fell out during the takeoff in question, while the bolt in the centre hinge assembly had fallen out at an earlier point in time, without being discovered. The report concludes that the self-locking nuts cannot have been tightened with the required torque when the elevator was fitted. This error was most probably introduced after the aircraft was repainted in 1999.

Probable Cause:

Significant investigation results:
The control problems experienced by the crew during take-off and the rest of the flight began when the outboard of the three hinge bolts that attach the right elevator to the stabiliser loosened and fell out. As the centre bolt had fallen out at an earlier point in time without being discovered, the elevator was hanging in place only attached by the inboard hinge.
The self-locking nuts that should hold the centre and outboard hinge bolts in place cannot have been tightened with the required torque.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: AIBN
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: 8/2006
Download report: Final report

Follow-up / safety actions

AIBN issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-42-320-OY-JRJ
accident date: 31-01-2005
type: ATR 42-320
registration: OY-JRJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bergen-Flesland Airport to Florø Airport as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org