ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation V N500AT Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 16 February 2005
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:Circuit City Stores
Registration: N500AT
MSN: 560-0146
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:3657
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) from Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Narrative:
Citation N500AT was one of two company planes flying from Richmond to Pueblo. A refueling stop was made at Columbia. N500AT received clearance to land at runway 26R and descended through IMC. The flight continued to lose height until the left wing contacted the ground. The Citation crashed in prairie land and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable causes of this accident were the flight crew's failure to effectively monitor and maintain airspeed and comply with procedures for deice boot activation on the approach, which caused an aerodynamic stall from which they did not recover. Contributing to the accident was the FAA's failure to establish adequate certification requirements for flight into icing conditions, which led to the inadequate stall warning margin provided by the airplane's stall warning system. "

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: NTSB AAR-07-02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» AP
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
15:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
KPUB 161553Z 06008KT 8SM BKN009 OVC014 M03/M05 A3016 RMK AO2 CIG 007V011 SLP236 T10281050=
wind 060 at 8 kts, visibility 8 miles, 5-7 oktas cloud at 900 feet, overcast cloud at 1400ft temperature -3C

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-560-Citation-V-N500AT
accident date: 16-02-2005
type: Cessna 560 Citation V
registration: N500AT
accident date: 16-02-2005
type: Cessna 560 Citation V
registration: N500AT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbia Regional Airport, MO to Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1061 km (663 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation V

  • 777 built
  • 5th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org