ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304ET F-OJHH Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 7 March 2005
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304ET
Operator:Mahan Air
Registration: F-OJHH
MSN: 586
First flight: 1991-03-29 (14 years)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The crew executed an approach in manual mode with the co-pilot flying the airplane. The airplane landed normally on runway 29L at Tehran-Mehrabad. After compression of the main struts of the landing gear, the spoilers were extended. At the same time the reverser on the left engine was brought to maximum mode. The reverse thrust lever of the right engine was not used since the reverser was deactivated. After deceleration to a speed of 80 knots the reverse thrust lever of the left engine was brought to the intermediate position between maximum and minimum reverse thrust. As this was happening the throttle control lever of the right engine was brought from idle to the position of ~55 degrees according to FDR data. Further movement of the reverse thrust lever of the right engine was accompanied by the simultaneous shifting of the throttle control lever of the left engine practically as far as the nominal mode.
At this moment the airplane captain interfered in the control, shifted the throttle control lever of the right engine to idle and again activated maximum reverse of the left engine. However, in spite of the actions taken, the airplane overshot the runway at a speed of about 40 knots.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Final Report on the accident on 8 July 2006 in Irkutsk, to the Airbus 310-324 registered F-OGYP, operated by OAO Aviakompania Sibir / Interstate Aviation Committee

Photos

photo of Airbus-A310-304ET-F-OJHH
accident date: 07-03-2005
type: Airbus A310-304ET
registration: F-OJHH
accident date: 07-03-2005
type: Airbus A310-304ET
registration: F-OJHH
accident date: 07-03-2005
type: Airbus A310-304ET
registration: F-OJHH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 5432 km (3395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org