ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N703TS Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Hawker 700 Holding Company LLC
Registration: N703TS
MSN: 257031
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A, N703TS, sustained minor damage during an overrun, while landing at Teterboro Airport (TEB), New Jersey. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, Ohio.
Prior to the day of the incident, the pilot and copilot had not flown together. In addition, the copilot spoke broken English. The copilot obtained the current ATIS information about 150 miles from the destination airport. Although the ATIS information reported thin slush on all surfaces, the captain had not asked about runway conditions, and the copilot did not relay the information regarding runway conditions.
The flightcrew continued the approach in moderate to severe turbulence, and performed pre-landing checks. Due to the turbulence, the flightcrew missed several radio transmissions, including the aircraft ahead them that reported a go-around, and later reported good braking action. The incident airplane turned onto final approach for runway 01; a 7,000-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the final approach, the landing gear was down and flaps were in the 25-degree extended position. Air Traffic Control (ATC) relayed the good braking action report to the incident flightcrew, based upon the previous arrival aircraft. However, the previous arrival aircraft was equipped with thrust reversers, and the incident airplane was not. ATC also provided two wind checks to the incident airplane while on final approach. The wind checks were reported as 340 degrees at 15 knots, and 340 degrees at 20 knots, respectively. The pilot reported that due to the wind, he flew the final approach without full flaps, at Vref plus 20 (139 knots), and slowed to 134 knots over the runway threshold.
After touchdown the airplane failed to stop on the runway and overran.
The airplane came to rest approximately 230 feet beyond the departure end of runway 1.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's inadequate in-flight planning, which resulted in an overrun landing on a contaminated runway. Factors were inadequate crew coordination, gusty winds, and a slush covered runway. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: NYC05IA055
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of BAe-125-700A-HB-VLA
accident date: 08-03-2005
type: BAe-125-700A
registration: HB-VLA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 748 km (468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org