Last updated: 7 December 2019
Status:Preliminary
Date:Sunday 24 April 2005
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Ulyanovsk ROSTO
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bagay-Baranovka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bagay-Baranovka Airport, Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left hand main wheel blocked on takeoff. The airplane swerved off the runway, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
» Scramble 313

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share