ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B EK-26060 Kisangani
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 5 May 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operating for:Kisangani Airlift
Leased from:Aeroworld
Registration: EK-26060
MSN: 17311107
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) N of Kisangani (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly departed Bangoka Airport at 12:48 bound for Isiro. Local media information suggest that the plane may have tried to return to the airport when it hit treetops and crashed.
The owner Aeroworld has also been quoted as "World Aero Airways".

Sources:
» ITAR-TASS
» Radio Okapi
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport to Isiro-Matari Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org